Mt. Holly Fire Department Museum - Mt. Holly, NJ
18S E 518345 N 4426939
Founded in 1752, The Relief Fire Co. is the oldest active volunteer company in the nation. The original fire house built 143 years earlier is on the premises and acts as a museum, hosting fire equipment.
Location: New Jersey, United States

7. The RELIEF FIRE COMPANY HOUSE, 15 Pine St., is the headquarters of what is perhaps the oldest active volunteer company in the United States. The original company was organized July 9, 1752, as the Britannia; in 1787 the name was changed to Mount Holly Fire Company. In 1805 the firemen adopted the present name of their organization. The company has the original articles of agreement and a number of old leather buckets bearing the name "Britannia" and the date 1752. Behind the firehouse stands the original engine shelter, a small one-room building of hand-sawed boards, the inside blackened with age and the exterior painted a brilliant green. --- New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past, 1939; page 296

The Relief Fire Company No. 1 IS THE OLDEST CONTINUOUSLY serving volunteer company in the United States. Originally formed on July 11, 1752 as “Britannia” they later changed their name so the department would have a more patriotic name. Their original firehouse, built in 1752, sits next to the current firehouse built in 1895.

This place was built for waymarking. First, the architecture is just so interesting. It is definitely one of the most unique firehouses you will ever find. There are historic markers, cornerstones, memorials, pet cemeteries and other interesting items at this location.

The original fire house has been restored and serves as a museum containing an original steamer engine, leather buckets, lanterns and other memorabilia. I was able to peer through the window and spied the fire engine.