Christ Church Pomfret - Pomfret CT
Built in 1828, the Church as been serving Pomfret for almost 200 years.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Christ Church has been a center for Christian life and nurture in northeastern Connecticut for close to 175 years, since 1828. The current church built of rubble stone and brick was consecrated in 1882 and owes its existence to the memorial giving of the Vinton family in honor of the Rev. Dr. Alexander H. Vinton and his wife, Eleanor Stockbridge Thompson Vinton. Many of the six Tiffany windows including the Rose window were given by Vintons. The Rev. Phillips Brooks of Boston who wrote “O Little Town of Bethlehem” was a friend of the Vintons and preached at the laying of the cornerstone. The architect, Howard Hoppin’s unusual design, seems to reflect an Eastern or old European influence. As one commentator at the time put it, Christ Church is “not modeled after the usual sort of country church or chapel, but like some old monastery chapel of the sixteenth century”. Many continue to give generously of their time and financial resources to maintain the church as you see it today.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No