Rocky River Baptist Church, Siler City, North Carolina
17S E 640547 N 3960350
This Country Church is Rocky River Baptist Church in the rural area a few miles north of Siler City, NC. A state historic marker notes that this church was the site of meeting of the Regulators, a pre-Revolutionary War, anti-colonial group who eventually went into armed conflict with the colonial militia over taxes and corrupt officials.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Rocky River Baptist Church congregation was founded in 1756 and is still in operation today. The current building on the site is the third and was built in 1918 and extensively remodeled twice since.

Church Name: Rocky River Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes