Quinta dos Milagres - Lisboa, Portugal
Quinta dos Milagres is a 18th Century home located in Lisbon
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

These days Quinta dos Milagres is located in Lisbon, in an area generally called Charneca, more specifically between Bairro dos Sete Céus and Campo da Amoreira. But when it was built and for a long time it was well out of the city boundaries.

Unfortunately, after a long online research, it was not possible to obtain further information about the property. It obviously belonged to wealthy people and there is a reference of its owner which needs verification as it can be a different place with the same name. Assuming the information is correct, it's owned by a Navy captain, Commander António Luís Morais Simões. This bit of information was found in an architects website who claims to had performed a renovation of the property. I know this property for about 30 years and I can't see any obvious changes. However, it was renovated. Looks beautiful now, but still like the house I remember from the 80's.

It has a date inscription in blue tiling: 1746.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1746