RAF Bomber Command Memorial - Green Park, Piccadilly, London, UK
30U E 697878 N 5709676
The Bomber Command Memorial, at the western corner of Green Park, was unveiled by Queen Elizabeth II on 28th June 2012. The memorial was defaced with grafitti in May this year (2013).
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Daily Express newspaper website carried the story:

Veterans fury as hateful vandals spray word 'Islam' on Bomber Command Memorial

THERE was outrage last night after two war memorials were defaced in the wake of last week’s murder of a British soldier on a London street.

Vandals sprayed the word “Islam” in red paint on the Bomber Command Memorial in the capital’s Green Park and on the £2million Animals In War memorial opened by Princess Anne on Park Lane.

Police covered up the graffiti after it was discovered at 5am yesterday. No arrests have been made.

Officers are investigating whether they were carried out by radicalised Muslims – or by right-wing extremists seeking to fuel anti-Islamic sentiments provoked by the Woolwich terrorist attack.

Bomber Command veterans slammed the “very distressing” actions at their memorial to the 55,573 men who died ­liberating Europe from the Nazis.

Douglas Radcliffe MBE, secretary of the Bomber Command Association, said: “55,573 chaps died to give every man, woman and child in this country the ­freedom of speech, movement and ­religion, so to see this happen is ­absolutely disgraceful.”

Veteran Dave Fellowes, 89, said the attack “beggared belief”. He said: “Our war was not against Islam but Nazism. The memory of all those who died fighting for this ­country has been defaced.”

Officially opened by the Queen last year, the memorial was built following a Daily Express fund-raising crusade which saw generous readers donate £500,000 to the cause – a sum matched by this newspaper’s proprietor Richard Desmond.

The campaign was spearheaded by late Bee Gees star Robin Gibb. Yesterday his son RJ said: “These men were the living, breathing apparatus on which the free world foundations were built. They gave everything for us, the ultimate sacrifice.”

The vandalism comes less than a week after Drummer Lee Rigby, 25, was ­butchered outside Woolwich barracks. Muslim Labour MP Khalid Mahmood branded those responsible for the graffiti a “disgrace” who had trampled on the memory of brave service personnel.

He said: “These are veterans who have protected our freedoms and way of life through their courage and valour. These vandals have enjoyed those freedoms.”

The paint attacks come less than a week since Dame Judi Dench became the first patron of the Upkeep Club, which funds maintenance of the Bomber Command memorial.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 05/28/2013