"Bud" Whitten's Blacksmith Shop - Duncan, Oklahoma
14S E 595532 N 3818298
The smitty is long gone, replaced by a newer building 1921, but its memory is still kept alive in Duncan.

Many downtown's have memorial paver bricks along their sidewalks. Duncan is a little different. Most of the memorial bricks along its Main Street are actually miniature historical markers.

The Palace (Movie) Theater, now sits at the SE corner of 10th & W. Main in downtown Duncan. The building it occupies is the Coleman-Whisenant building which, according to its signage, had been built in 1921. One of the memorial bricks in front of the theater proclaim, however, that in 1910, this same spot was the site of "Bud" Whitten's Blacksmith shop.
Operating Status: Remodeled as Something Else

SE corner 10th & W. Main