Kennett City Hall and Masonic Lodge - Kennett, Missouri
Historic former City Hall and Masonic Lodge in Kennett, Missouri.

"The former Kennett City Hall and Masonic Lodge, commonly known as the Dunklin County Museum is located in downtown Kennett, northeast of the public court square. A two-story rectangular brick structure, it measures 85' along its north and south sides and 35' on its east and west axis.

Construction of the building commenced in June of 1902 as a joint project by the City of Kennett, population 1,509, and the Helm Royal Arch Chapter and the Masonic Lodge AF & AM #68, organized in 1888. The building was constructed on plans by Cape Girardeau architect Blackwood, with labor provided by day workers, at a total cost of $6,000.

Constructed of brick, the building stands on a solid concrete and hard brick foundation, originally featuring a stretcher bond, red-pressed brick facade with a balcony over the front door. The building's front was altered in the 1920's, following a fire, and the balcony with balustrade was removed and the exterior plastered over and painted white.

The first floor was used exclusively as Kennett's City Hall and the second floor reserved for the Masonic organizations. In 1976, the city vacated the premises, approximately twenty years after the Masonic Order ceased utilizing the upstairs lodge. The building was leased to the Board of Directors of the Dunklin County Museum as an historical museum for the county by the City of Kennett for a sum of $1.00 per year." - National Register Nomination

The building appears to be in good condition and continues to serve as the Dunklin County Museum.
122 College St.