Bethel Village - Bethel Park, PA
17T E 580997 N 4466400
The Bethel Village T Stop is located on the South Hills Line in Bethel Park, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania (Cambridge Road at Avon Lane)

Bethel Village Station - Bethel Park, Pennsylvania, USA

About the Port Authority of Allegheny County LRT System
PAT, working with community representatives and government officials, undertook a detailed study on the future of the South Hills trolley lines, resolving to transform these valuable, high-density transit corridors into a modern LRT system. The resulting Stage I LRT plan achieved a comprehensive reconstruction and upgrading of the 10.5 mile "main line" between downtown and the suburbs of Bethel Park and Upper St. Clair via Mount Lebanon and Beechview -- basically following the Skybus alignment. The crowning achievement was to be a 1.1 mile downtown subway, eliminating the trolleys' slow, street-running loop through Pittsburgh's Golden Triangle. On December 10, 1980 after receiving federal funding, the Port Authority began construction on Stage One of its first "modern" light rail/subway service, the "T", which used a former Pittsburgh Railways trolley route to connect Downtown Pittsburgh to the South Hills. Stage One began with two construction projects

• the downtown subway
  • former trolley route from the newly constructed South Hills Village Station and Light Rail Maintenance Center to Castle Shannon
both ends working toward the middle section of the route.

The first modern light rail cars began operation from South Hills Village to Castle Shannon on April 15, 1984 with the downtown subway added to the system on July 3, 1985. The last leg of the modern suburban "Beechview" line (from Castle Shannon to South Hills Junction via Mt. Lebanon and Beechview) was approved for funding May 8, 1985 with $20 million in federal grants and completed the modern system on May 22, 1987 at a total cost of $522 million.
The suburban line in the south hills were former streetcar lines that had been rehabilitated to accommodate light rail vehicles.
The Beechview line was reconstructed (being completely double tracked) and routed from the South Hills Junction through the Mount Washington Transit Tunnel, emerging at a newly constructed station at Station Squarebefore crossing the Monongahela river on the Panhandle Bridge (a former railway bridge), which then led into a newly built downtown (cut and cover tunnel) subway with four stations, which incorporated the nineteenth century Pittsburgh & Steubenville Extension Railroad Tunnel. The downtown subway had four stations, Steel Plaza, Wood Street, Gateway Center, and Penn Station. The original subway branched north of Steel Plaza with one branch heading west to Wood Street and one branch heading east to Penn Station.
The transformation was remarkable. The former trolley route with sections of single track was transformed into a modern light rail system with double track and welded rail. Upon completion of the subway, all former streetcar lines were removed from the surface streets of Downtown Pittsburgh.

The North Shore Connector
The North Shore Connector is a light-rail extension opened in 2012 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. The connector extends the Pittsburgh Light Rail system from its previous terminus at Gateway Center Station in the Central Business District to the new North Side Station and Allegheny Station on the North Shore by way of a tunnel under the Allegheny River. The Connector extends the light rail system's "Free Fare Zone", enabling passengers to ride to and from Pittsburgh's rapidly growing North Shore neighborhood for free.
Planned since the late 1990s, the North Shore Connector received federal funding on February 6, 2004 and had crews complete the initial bore under the river on July 10, 2008. The Connector had a "soft opening" on Friday, March 23, 2012, with regular service beginning March 25, 2012. The final cost of the project was $523.4 million.

ABOUT THIS Station
Bethel Village is a station on the Port Authority of Allegheny County's light rail network, located in Bethel Park, Pennsylvania. This street level stop is designed to serve area residents that can walk to the station as well as shoppers who want to access the variety of big box stores located near the station and just to the north of the South Hills Village mall.

Information excerpted from Wikipedia

Is there other puplic transportation in the area?: No