Bibliotheca Thysiana - Leiden, the Netherlands
Bibliotheca Thysiana aan het Rapenburg 25.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Het hoekpand Rapenburg 25 werd in 1654 gebouwd door Arent van 's Gravesande in opdracht van Johannes Thysius. Het is gebouwd in Hollands classicistische stijl. Thysius was een rijk en geleerd man en bij zijn dood liet hij een groot bedrag na waarmee zijn uitgebreide bibliotheek bewaard werd. Deze unieke bibliotheek bevat onder meer een complete 17de eeuwse verzameling boeken waaronder werken die destijds verboden waren zoals Galilei en Descartes.

The cornerbuilding Rapenburg 25 was built in 1654 by Arent van 's Gravesande for Johannes Thysius. It was built in Dutch classicist style. Thysius was a wealthy and learned person and when he died he left a large legacy which made it possible to preserve his extensive library consisting of a complete 17th century book collection. This unique library contains books forbidden elsewhere like Galileo and Descartes.
Classification of Library: Special Library (Affliated Members Only)

Internet access available: Unknown - Could not verify