Peace Pole on Monte Verità - Ascona, TI, Switzerland
A peace pole on the famous Monte Verità.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

"Monte Verità (literally Hill of Truth) is a hill (350 meters high) in Ascona (Swiss canton of Ticino), which has served as the site of many different Utopian and cultural events and communities since the beginning of the twentieth century." (Wikipedia)

The peace pole was erected in 2004; it was the first one in the Italian speaking part of Switzerland.

It is located on a lawn near the old pool and integrated into a larger piece of art. The pole is not mounted in the ground, but on a steel spiral that allows it to move and swing a bit. This structure is in the center of a world map made of paving stones, it is called Way of Peace and was created by Riccardo Rossetti.

It is a white four-sided standard pole, with Italian, French and German on three sides; the fourth side has English and Romansh side by side.
Languages: Italian, French, German, English, Romansh

Made of: Metal