King Frederick VII Coat of Arms - Copenhagen, UK
33U E 348286 N 6173957
This coat of arms of King Frederick VII of Denmark is on a commemorative gas lamp outside Sankt Paul's church donated to the city of Copenhagen to celebrate his tenth anniversary.
Location: Denmark

There is a gas lamp positioned at each side of the church and both have the following text on the front of the lamp.
PRESENTED TO THE CITY OF
COPENHAGEN
BY
MESSRS COCHRANE & CO
CONTRACTORS FOR THE
GAS AND WATER WORKS
CONSULTING ENGINEER J. SIMPSON ESQ. C.E.
ACTING ENGINEER A. COLDING ESQ.
APRIL WOODSIDE IRON WORKS.
A.D.1858 DUDLEY ENGLAND
There is also a plaque at the back of the lamp in Danish.
OPREIST
I
HANS MAJESTÆT
KONG
FREDERICK VII
ELLEVTE
REGJERINGS
AAR
AD 1858
This can be translated as
ERECTED
FOR
HIS MAJESTY
KING
FREDERICK VII
ELEVENTH
YEAR OF
HIS REIGN
AD 1858
This coat of arms is one side of the lamp base, and on the other side there is the coat of arms of the city of Copenhagen.

King Frederick VII of Denmark
Frederick VII (Frederik Carl Christian) (6 October 1808 – 15 November 1863) was King of the Kingdom of Denmark. He reigned from 1848 until his death. He was the last Danish monarch of the older Royal branch of the House of Oldenburg and also the last king of Denmark to rule as an absolute monarch. During his reign, he signed a constitution that established a Danish parliament and made the country a constitutional monarchy.

When Frederick succeeded to the throne in January 1848, he was almost at once met by the demands for a constitution. The Schleswig-Holsteiners wanted an independent state while the Danes wished to maintain South Jutland as a Danish area. The king soon yielded to the Danish demands, and in March he accepted the end of absolutism, which resulted in the June Constitution of 1849. During the First War of Schleswig against the German powers in 1848–51, Frederick appeared as ”the national leader” and was regarded almost as a war hero, despite having never taken any active part in the struggles.

Frederick was married three times, but produced no legitimate issue. The fact that he reached middle age without producing an heir meant that Prince Christian of Glücksburg (1818–1906), the descendant of a cousin of King Frederick VI, was chosen as his heir-presumptive in 1852. When Frederick died in 1863, Christian took the throne as Christian IX.

Disputes about who should be the next king also caused wars between Denmark and its fiefdom Schlewig-Holstein.

The Coat Of Arms
The coat of arms originally instigated as the coat of arms of the Royal Household of Oldenburg were used by the Kings of Denmark from 1819 to 1903 link It is has a complex design and consists of a number of components representing various territories associated with Denmark.

The main part of the arms is a shield divided into 6 parts

Top left sixth :- Three blue lions on a gold shield representing Denmark
Top right sixth :- Two blue lions on a gold shield representing the Duchy of Scleswig
Middle right sixth :- A blue lion passant over nine red hearts representing Jutland
Lower right sixth :- a golden four-legged dragon on a red shield representing Bornholm
Lower left sixth :- left half, a silver nettle leaf on red shield representing Holstein
Lower left sixth :- upper right third, a silver Agnus Dei on a azure background representing the Faroe Islands
Lower left sixth :- lower right third, a white polar bear on azure background representing Greenland
Middle left sixth :- three gold crowns on azure background representing modern Sweden

The main shield has a silver cross superimposed on it which represents Danebrog and then on top of that is a small red shield in the middle which itself is quartered.

Top left quarter :- a symbol I've not been able to identify
Top right quarter :- A silver heavy gorged beaked swan with a royal crown round its neck representing Stormarn
Bottom right quarter :- A golden horses head representing Lauenburg
Bottom left quarter :- A gold knight on a silver horse representing Ditmarsie

On top of the red shield is another small halved shield

Left hand side :- gold background with two horizontal red lines representing Oldenburg
Right hand side :- gold cross on blue background representing Delmenhorst

The large shield has two supporters of wild men with clubs.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Frederik Carl Christian, King Frederick VII of Denmark

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the side of a decorative lamp outside St. Pauls Church in Nyborder, Copenhagen.

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
Ecartelé : à la croix pattée d'argent bordée de gueules, qui est le Danebrog, cantonnée en I, d'or, à neuf cœurs de gueules, posés en trois pals, à trois lions léopardés d'azur, armés et lampassés de gueules, couronnés du champ, brochant sur-le-tout (de Danemark) ; en II, d'or, à deux lions léopardés d'azur, armés et lampassés de gueules (de Schleswig) ; en III, coupé : A d'azur, à trois couronnes d'or (de Suède moderne) et B coupé de gueules à une peau de morue d'argent tenue en pal par une traverse de sable, le tout courroné d'or et coupé d'azur à un bélier d'argent passant lampassé de gueules et armé d'or (des Îles Féroé), et d'azur à un ours polaire d'argent armé du premier (de Groenland) ; en IV, coupé d'or au lion léopardé d'azur soutenu de neuf cœurs de gueules ordonnés 5 et 4 (du Royaume des Goths) et de gueules au dragon d'or (du Royaume des Vandales) ; sur-le-tout écartelé au 1 de gueules, à la feuille d'ortie d'argent (de Holstein) au 2 de gueules, au cygne d'argent, becqué, membré et colleté d'une couronne d'or (Stormarn), au 3 de gueules, au cavalier armé d'argent (Ditmarsie), au 4 de gueules à la tête de cheval coupée d'or (de Lauenbourg) ; sur-le-tout-du-tout parti d'or à deux fasces de gueules (de Oldenbourg) et d'azur, à la croix pattée, au pied fiché d'or (de Delmenhorst)

St Paul's Church Gernersgade 33 Copenhagen 2004 Denmark