1893 - Nyboder Public Housing - Copenhagen, Denmark
This terrace of houses was built as public housing in the Nyboder district.
Location: Denmark

Nyboder was originally developed as an area to house personnel of the rapidly growing Royal Danish Navy between 1631 and 1795. Those buildings still exist and are a distinctive yellow colour.

Sankt Paul's church was built in 1877 and then to cope with an expanding population a few years later a number of terraces of public houses were built. The end of the terrace with the date is opposite the side wall of Sankt Paul's church.

These later houses designed by architect Olaf Schmidth were built of grey stone and are known as "Grey Sticks".

This particular terrace was built in 1893 and the date of building is picked out in silver numerals at the end of the terrace.
Year of construction: 1893