Oxwich Castle - Ruin - Gower, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 419025 N 5712244
Castell Oxwich Castle grand Tudor house, built in courtyard style, stands on a headland above the wide sweep of Oxwich Bay, Gower, Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Gower is a marvel. Heritage buffs and beach bums alike love this beautiful peninsula. In years gone by, the wealthy built wherever the view suited. The Mansel family chose a lovely spot on a wooded headland above Oxwich Bay to build their dream home.

Proper ‘des res’ – although not a proper castle – equipped with the latest luxuries, including inside toilets.

Built in courtyard style, Sir Rice gave his manor a mock-military gateway complete with the family’s coat of arms proudly cut in stone. His son Edward went on to create the much grander multi-storeyed range. An elegant long gallery – a fashionable Elizabethan feature – was added, positioned high up, taking full advantage of the panoramic sea views. Text Source: (visit link)

"Oxwich Castle was started in the 14th century. It was extended in the 1541 with the addition of the south range, and then at the end of the 16th century by the large east range which consisted of 2 six storey towers. Part of the south range including one of the gateway towers is roofed, but the rest was abandoned in the 18th century." Source: (visit link)

Property Address:
Oxwich Castle.
Oxwhich,
Gower,
Swansea.
SA3 1ND

Property maintained by:: Cadw

Prices
Adult - £3.00
Family - £9.00*
Senior citizens, students and children under 16 - £2.25
Type: Remnant

Fee: Yes

Hours:
Dates 29 March - 31 October 2013 Times: Closed Mondays and Tuesdays until further notice. Open Wednesday to Sunday 10.00am - 5.00pm