St. Alban's Anglican Church - Copenhagen, Denmark
33U E 348936 N 6174093
St Alban´s Anglican Church, Copenhagen is the only Anglican church in Denmark. Affectionately known locally as “The English Church”.
Location: Denmark

"The congregation is actually an international and inclusive family made up of about twenty nationalities.

We worship God within the Anglican/Episcopal tradition and welcome people from all Christian traditions as well as those who are on a searching journey for faith in God.

We are part of the Church of England´s Diocese in Europe and of the worldwide Anglican Communion which has 78 million members.

We seek to enable English-speakers in Denmark to worship God as made known to us in Jesus Christ and to show through our lives his Gospel of love.

We seek to serve the pastoral and spiritual needs of people and, through friendship and dialogue, to represent the Anglican Church in Denmark. We also seek to provide a welcoming spiritual home for the many visitors who come to Copenhagen and who wish to worship in English.

We are in full communion with the Evangelical Lutheran Church of Denmark through The Porvoo Communion of Churches." link

The following details have been taken from another of the church's web pages where fuller details can be found.

The present church was built close to the heart of Copenhagen in 1885 and was consecrated in 1887, just a stone’s throw from the the royal palace and the little mermaid. However, before this there had been an Anglican presence in Denmark for many years and we were one of the first foreign denominations to be granted royal approval to hold services which previously had been restricted to den danske folkekirke (the Danish Church).

The Church was named after Saint Alban, the first martyr of England, murdered on the 22nd of June in the year 303 A.D. and buried in Ely in Cambridgeshire in eastern England. Canute of Denmark (Knud den Hellige), son of Svend Estridsøn and nephew of Canute the Great, King of England, in 1075 moved the remains of Saint Alban to the Church of St Mary at Odense, Denmark, a small wooden church which was consequently renamed Church of Saint Mary and Saint Alban. In the year 1086, Canute of Denmark, or as he was now called, Canute the Fourth of Denmark, together with his brother Benedict, was murdered in front of the altar of this church and was sainted in 1101. Today the remains of Canute the Fourth and his brother Benedict, as well as those of Saint Alban, are kept in the present Church of Saint Canute (Sankt Knud) in Odense. The original church of Saint Mary no longer exists. [Funnily enough, the local brewery, Albani in Odense, was named after Saint Alban.]

Over time strong trading relationships grew between the United Kingom and Denmark and by 1850 out of 20,000 passing ships, approximately 7,000 were British. Originally the town of Elsinore was the main port for this trade and there were a number of people from the UK in the town that wished to form their own church.

However the King's Law of 1665 insisted that all churches in Denmark had to be Lutheran. There was an exception made for English ambassadors and ministers at the Danish Court who were allowed to hold private services in their own homes, but only in their own language and only for their own family and English servants.

Some exceptions to the law were made and by the 1790s there was a small chapel in Elsinore but the congregation was dissolved in 1839.

After this time the centre of trade moved to Copenhagen and a congregation there rented a room to hold services. Freedom of worship was granted under the Danish Constitution of 5 June 1849. From this time onwards the the congregation tried to to build a proper church but could not raise enough money.

This changed when the Danish Princess Alexandra enters the picture. She was the oldest daughter of King Christian the Ninth (1818-1906) and married Queen Victoria’s oldest son Edward, Prince of Wales, later King Edward the Seventh. Thanks to their untiring efforts it became possible in the end to procure the necessary funds, and on 19 September 1885 Princess Alexandra laid down the foundation stone in the presence of the Prince of Wales, King Christian the Ninth and Queen Louise, The Czar and Czarina of Russia, the Danish Crownprince (later Frederik the Eight), Prince and Princess Valdemar, the Princes Christian and Carl of Denmark (later, respectively, King Christian the Tenth of Denmark and King Haakon of Norway), as well as representatives of other European Royal Houses. On this occasion, the following statement on vellum was placed in a hermetically sealed bottle, together with some English, Danish and Russian coins, and deposited in a cavity of the stone, “This foundation stone of St Alban’s English Church was laid on September 19th 1885 by H.R.H. the Princess of Wales in the presence of’, then followed the names of the Imperial and Royal persons present and the names of the members of the Church Building Committee.

The church was consecrated on 17 September 1887. Present were the Prince and Princess of Wales, the King and Queen of Denmark, The Czar and Czarina of Russia, the King and Queen of Greece, the Danish Crownprince and Princess Marie of Denmark, and many other members of foreign Royal Houses, besides the entire Diplomatic Corps, Ministers and representative from Army and Navy, Church Officials, as well as Greek, Russian and Roman Catholic Priests.

The church is a typical English church in Early English style, designed by the Victorian church architect Sir Arthur Blomfield, and executed by the Danish architect Professor L. Fenger. As far as possible it is built as it would be in England. The walls are faced externally with cleft flints from Stevns in Denmark, the stone dressings are of the harder quality of limestone from Faxe, also in Denmark, except the spire, which is of cut stone from Åland in Sweden. The facing and mouldings of the internal walls are executed in the fine white Faxe limestone.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No