Chiesa di San Michele - Ascona, TI, Switzerland
32T E 481757 N 5111177
The church of San Michele was built in the 17th century out of the ruins of an early medieval castle.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

The church San Michele is located on a hill in the west of Ascona. Construction work started in 1618, initiated by the local priest Cristoforo De Simoni, who was the owner of the estate at this time; the reasons for the exceptionally long building time are not documented, but the church was not finished until 1677, maybe even 1683.

The church was built at the location of one of the eastern towers of an early medieval castle ruin and incorporated an old oratory with a much longer history.

The construction material for the church was mainly recycling stonework of the castle ruin. Another tower remained nearby, but was destroyed in 1912. Still today there are several visible remains of the castle around the church, but the major parts are on a neighboring track of land that is private property and not accessible to the public.

The church is not abandoned, but the doors are only open for irregular special occasions. The way to the church is well labeled and leads through an real labyrinth of different stairways in a residential zone on the hill slope, there is no road near it.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1618

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society