Trinity Church Cemetery - NYC, NY
18T E 583463 N 4506784
New York's famous Trinity Church is located at Broadway and Wall Street in Manhattan. Alexander Hamilton is just one of the prominent people buried here.
Location: New York, United States

Trinity Church and its graveyard were placed on the National register of Historic Places in 1976. See (visit link)

The poster of this Waymark could not find a source to indicate how many gravesites are located here but would guess somewhere between 300 and 500.

Wikipedia's article for the Cemetery (visit link) adds:

"Trinity Church Cemetery consists of three separate burial grounds associated with Trinity Church in Manhattan, New York, USA. The first was established in the Churchyard located at 74 Trinity Place at Wall Street and Broadway. In 1842, the church, running out of space in its churchyard, established Trinity Church Cemetery and Mausoleum in Upper Manhattan between Broadway and Riverside Drive, at the Chapel of the Intercession (now The Church of the Intercession, New York), formerly the location of John James Audubon's estate. A third burial place is the Churchyard of St. Paul's Chapel.

The burial grounds have been the final resting place for many historic figures since the Churchyard cemetery opened in 1697. A non-denominational cemetery, it is listed in the United States National Register of Historic Places and is the only remaining active cemetery in Manhattan. There are two bronze plaques at the Church of the Intercession cemetery commemorating the Battle of Fort Washington, which included some of the fiercest fighting of the Revolutionary War.

Trinity Church Cemetery, along with Broadway, marks the center of the Heritage Rose District of NYC."

Cemetery Status: Active