Ribbon-Cutting at the New Haddon Township Community Garden - Haddon Twp., NJ
18S E 492155 N 4417653
Keeping up a NRHP site takes effort. The back yard was a hot vacant mess but now a new community garden to the rear of the Newton Union Schoolhouse will help to maintain the beauty and aesthetics of this site. The article explains the story.
Location: New Jersey, United States

To the rear of this historic and former schoolhouse is a community garden which is blossoming unlike and local garden including neighboring Barclay Community Garden. I saw all sorts of flowers, vegetables but no fruit! There are networks of paths to make your way around with signs asking people not to pick what you did not grow. A central water pump is available for the gardeners. There is a sign at the rear entrance which warns about no trespassing but the open gate was a warm and welcoming invitation for me t enter and take some terrific pictures. The posted coordinates are for the southern most entrance to the rear.

The local newspaper ran an article on this new garden. The following is an excerpt: Ribbon-cutting at the new Haddon Township Community Garden will be held on July 3, 2013. The garden is located behind the historic Champion School on the corner of Collings and Lynne Avenue. Mayor Teague and the Commissioners will be attending and the Mayor will say a few words acknowledging the hard work of the Community Garden Executive Committee and the gardeners. SOURCE

Another article was written after the ceremony: A group of about two-dozen gardeners and local officials shrugged off a brief, drenching rain shower Wednesday evening at the grand opening of the Haddon Township community garden. The nearly one-acre plot behind the historic Champion Schoolhouse on Lynne Avenue near Collings Avenue was just a barren lot when the project broke ground in March. But greenery is abundant now, with stalks of plants shooting out of the ground and the ever-present rain of the last month ensuring the crops won't go thirsty.

The gardeners asked Haddon Township commissioners for $1,550 of the estimated $4,200 cost for materials needed to start the garden. The remainder of the costs were expected to be paid by grants, including $2,000 from Sustainable New Jersey and dues from gardeners. Additional township costs included installing water service at the site and paying for water for the first two years. The gardening group projects it will be self-sustainable by its third year.

SOURCE

Type of publication: Internet Only