Murphy House- Maison Murphy - Ottawa
18T E 437482 N 5024177
Built in 1908 for Emma Murphy, this house is located on Britannia Road. Construite en 1908 pour Emma Murphy, cette maison est située sur le chemin Britannia.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Murphy House

Text of the plaque on the front of the house :

« Trescoe » was constructed in 1908 for Emma Murphy by her brothers, local builders Edward and Albert. This type of building with its second storey porch featuring a semi-circular opening, is known in Britannia as a Murphy brothers’ cottage. The front façade is enhanced by a recessed lower porch; patterned shingles and the upper porch balustrade.

Maison Murphy

Texte de la plaque sur le devant de la maison:

« Trescoe » a été construite en 1908 pour Emma Murphy par ses frères Edward et Albert, deux constructeurs locaux. À Britannia, ce type de bâtiment, caractérisé par un balcon à l’étage surmonté d’une baie semi-circulaire porte aujourd’hui le nom des frères Murphy. Le porche en retrait donne du cachet à la façade, tout comme les bardeaux à motif et la balustrade du balcon supérieur. »

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton