Bullock County Jail - Bullock County Courthouse Historic District - Union Springs, AL
The Bullock County Jail was built in 1897 and is located behind the Bullock County Courthouse.
Location: Alabama, United States

The following is the listing in the 1976 nomination form (See Optional Link below). I did notice the listing has a 1970 date, but it appears that the date listed for the building is a typo, as other sources indicate it was built in 1897.

"11. BULLOCK COUNTY JAIL (217 N. Prairie Street, behind the Courthouse): 1970, three story Gothic style brick structure."

Further information about the building was included in the nomination form:

"Immediately behind the courthouse is the three-story red brick jail (11). Built in the Victorian Gothic Design, the jail is topped with a metal hipped roof and has a small projecting square turret in each of the four corners, rough stone lentils top all windows with smaller stone sills below. The front elevation consists of three bays with the central bay having a pedimented parapet. Entrance is through a single door on the ground level of this central bay. The side elevations are all four bays and the rear is three. The interior has been completely remodeled, but the exterior remains virtually unchanged."

More information from the Union Springs web page fills out the history:

"One of the oldest surviving jails in the state, the Pauly Jail, erected in 1897 and used as a film set in 2004, is a three-story red brick structure. The Victorian Gothic style building is almost square in plan and looks like a small donjon or brooding house.

Cement coats the foundation and the lowest courses of brick. Rusticated stone lintels are located over the door and windows. The castle-like facade features small projecting square brick turrets with witch's hats (spiked metal caps) at the corners. The building has a metal hipped roof. The entrance is a single door on the ground level.

On the second floor is the bullpen containing a metal table and benches that served as the eating quarters. To the right of the table is the commode and an open shower for bathing. On the third level, a trap door is set in the floor. The door, which could be opened by pushing a lever, was used for hanging condemned prisoners in the early 1900s.

It sits behind the 1871 Second Empire Style Courthouse, adjacent to a beautiful landscaped park and gazebo. A restoration of the jail was completed in 2000."

"The Bullock County Jail of 1897 replaced the jail of 1868, which stood on West Hardaway Street.

The contract for the Bullock County Jail was submitted to the Pauly Jail Company. The site chosen for the new brick jail was on the Pull House blacksmith lot."

source: (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Bullock County Courthouse Historic District