Missouri Pacific Depot - Charleston, Missouri
Former railroad depot in Charleston, Missouri.

The Missouri Pacific Depot was constructed in 1917. It was located immediately east of the intersection of two branches of the Missouri Pacific Railroad in the western part of Charleston, Missouri. The depot was a fairly standard depot to serve a moderate sized town in Missouri. The depot was designed by E.M. Tucker an architect on staff with the Missouri Pacific Railroad. The depot is in a very deteriorated condition. There had been plans in the early 1970s to rehabilitate the unused depot and convert it to a museum but those plans were not carried through to completion. The railroad tracks have also been removed from the area.

The depot was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1972.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No