Japanese-Canadian Internment Camps - Mount Robson Provincial Park, BC
11U E 397728 N 5858425
A marker denotes the location of and acknowledges the injustices of Canadian-Japanese internment during 1942-1945. It is located along the Yellowhead Highway near the eastern boundary of the Mount Robson Provincial Park.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The marker reads:

"THIS SITE IS DESIGNATED AN HISTORIC SITE BY THE PROVINCE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA

During the years 1942 - 1945 internment camps were established along the right of way of the Yellowhead Highway from Jasper to Blue River.

Japanese-Canadian men from coastal areas of B.C. were brought to these camps for "road work". Forcibly separated from their families the men laboured laying the groundwork for the present Yellowhead Highway.

This historic site is a landmark set aside for the promotion of understanding for future generations."

Information from the Prime Minister of Canada is also included on the marker and acknowledges and apologizes for the way these Japanese-Canadian men were treated. Additional information about this historic event is available on the internet (visit link).