Matthew Locke, L-62
17S E 532994 N 3944922
Brigadier General of North Carolina troops during the American Revolutionary War and served in the United States Congress from 1793 – 1799.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Matthew Locke, born in the north of Ireland in 1730. He migrated from there and settled in Rowan County, North Carolina, where he was named treasury commissioner of the colony of North Carolina in 1771, and elected a member of the safety committee of Rowan County and to the committee of secrecy, intelligence, and observation of Rowan County on September 23, 1774.

He was a delegate to the Provincial Congresses in Hillsborough, North Carolina and Johnston Court House in 1775. He was also a member of the Colonial Congress at Halifax in 1776 and a delegate to the state Constitutional Convention of 1776.
Locke served as the paymaster of troops in the Salisbury District in 1775, and was a brigadier general of North Carolina troops during the American Revolutionary War.

Following the Revolution he served several terms in the state legislature, including periods in the North Carolina House of Commons from 1777 to 1781 and 1783 to 1792, and the North Carolina Senate form 1781 to 1782, Locke again was a delegate to the 1789 state Constitutional Convention, which was called to consider ratification of the United States Constitution; and it should be noted that he voted against ratification.

Affiliated with the Democratic-Republicans, Locke was elected to the 3rd United States Congress in 1792 and served for three consecutive terms from March 4, 1793 - March 3, 1799. He was defeated for re-election in 1798. After retiring from Congress, Locke was engaged as a planter and was an extensive landowner in Rowan County. Matthew Locke died in Salisbury, North Carolina in 1801 and is buried in the Thyatira Presbyterian Chuch Cemetery in Rowan County, North Carolina.

The text of the marker reads:

MATTHEW LOCKE
"Brigadier-General in the American Revolution. Member of the Provincial Congress. U. S. Congress 1793-1799. Grave ¼ mi. N."
Marker Name: Matthew Locke

Marker Type: Roadside