Église Saint-Roch - Paris, France
31U E 451016 N 5412654
The steps of the Église Saint-Roch, located on 284 rue Saint-Honoré in the 1st arrondissement of Paris, was the site of a battle between General Napoleon and the Royalist forces in 1795.
Location: Île-de-France, France

On October 5, 1795 (13 Vendémiaire An IV) a battle between the French Revolutionary troops and Royalist forces took place on the steps of Église Saint-Roch in of Paris. The battle bolstered General Napoleon Bonaparte's career.

The anti-clerical aspects of the French Revolution created anti-republican sympathies among many many Roman Catholics. Royalist troops began marching on Paris in early October 1795 and many local supporters began to demonstrate in support of the Royalists. On October 4, 1795 (12 vendémiaire) the republican National Guard arrived in the Le Peletier section of Paris in an attempt to put down the Royalist unrest. Rumors began to circulate that the entire Paris National Guard was likely to defect.

General Napoleon Bonaparte became aware of the unrest and mustered a force in defense of the Republic. Napoleon ordered Joachim Murat, a sous-lieutenant in the 21th Regiment de Chasseurs à Cheval, to ride to the plain of Sablons and to return with the 40 cannon which were located there. Murat's squadron retrieved the cannon and Napoleon placing them in position by the Church of Saint Roch.

A preliminary attack by the royalist forces was repulsed. Five hours later, the major Royalist assault began. The Republican forces held their perimeter by using the cannons to fire grapeshot into the massed Royalist forces. Local patriot battalions supported the artillery, and the Royalist forces were defeated. Napoleon commanded throughout the battle and survived unharmed even though his horse was shot from under him. At the close of the battle, around three-hundred royalists were killed.

An historical marker in front of the church is gives the history of the church. The last part has the history of Napoleon's battle with the Royalists. inscribed:

Histoire de Paris
Eglise Saint-Roch