Ahmadiyya Muslim Community Yousuf Mosque, Tucson, AZ
12S E 502261 N 3566595
The Ahmadiyya Muslim Community is a dynamic, fast growing international revival movement within Islam.
Location: Arizona, United States

Founded in 1889, the Ahmadiyya Muslim Community spans over 190 countries with membership exceeding tens of millions. The Ahmadiyya Muslim Community USA, established in 1921, is the first American-Muslim organization. Its journal, The Muslim Sunrise, is among the earliest and longest running American-Muslim periodicals.

The Ahmadiyya Muslim Community is the foremost Islamic organization with a central spiritual leader. Over a century ago, Ahmadas reminded his followers of God’s promise to safeguard the message of Islam through khilafat (the spiritual institution of successorship to prophethood). The Ahmadiyya Muslim Community believes that only spiritual successorship can uphold the true values of Islam and unite humanity. Five spiritual leaders have succeeded Ahmadas since his demise in 1908. The Ahmadiyya Muslim Community’s fifth and current spiritual head, Mirza Masroor Ahmad, resides in the United Kingdom. Under the leadership of its spiritual successors, the Ahmadiyya Muslim Community has now built over 15,000 mosques, over 500 schools, and over 30 hospitals. It has translated the Holy Quran into over 60 languages. It propagates the true teachings of Islam and the message of peace and tolerance through a twenty-four hour satellite television channel (MTA), the Internet (alislam.org) and print (Islam International Publications). It has been at the forefront of disaster relief in the United States and worldwide through an independent charitable organization, Humanity First.

website: (visit link)
Type: Current mosque