WELT - Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa Herbarium - Wellington, New Zealand
Wellington Herbarium WELT is homed at Te Papa Museum. Te Papa's botanical collections and research encompass marine algae (seaweeds), lichens, mosses, liverworts, lycophytes, ferns, and seed plants.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Herbarium WELT is located in New Zealand's National Museum. The herbarium known internationally as WELT is the oldest public herbarium in New Zealand, having been established in 1865. Te Papa’s herbarium contains some 260 000 dried plant specimens. It was founded in 1865 and has the most New Zealand type specimens in the country. It has especially rich collections of bryophytes, ferns, lichens, and marine algae. All plant groups are covered (fungi are not), with a focus on those native or introduced to New Zealand.
Herbarium Acronym: WELT

Institution Association: Government

Type of Structure: Not seperate

City: Wellington.

Special Collections: Te Papa holds the principal collections of several important botanical collectors, including W. Colenso, T. Kirk, C. Knight, W.R.B. Oliver, D. Petrie, and G.O.K. Sainsbury, and significant collections of other notable botanists including J. Banks, D. Sola