St Bega's Church Bassenthwaite Cumbria UK
30U E 487086 N 6055632
St. Bega's Church is on the shore of Bassenthwaite Lake, near Mirehouse. The church is older than any other known settlement in the parish. Situated on an ancient roadway leading from Little Crosthwaite to Bowness. It is possible that the church is built at the place where St. Bega resided for some time or where she is buried, though there is no evidence for this.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Access from car park in Dodd Wood, where excellent Sawmill cafe, toilets and osprey view point. Mirehouse and gardens are between Dodd Wood car park and St Bega's church, along popular public footpath.

Still in use, services 1st Sunday of the month with Holy Communion at 5.30pm (during summer months), moving to 3.00pm (during winter months).

The random courses of large stones, which might derive from a Roman building, can be seen in the north and east outer walls. These and the plain chancel arch are indicative of the Norse or pre-Norman style of building. The original church, with chancel and nave only, probably dates from about AD 950.

The arch between the South transept and the chancel has the Norman style of chamfer and may date from the mid-twelfth century, when the documented history of the church begins.

The south aisle arch is of the early English style and dates from about the mid-fourteenth century, when Sir Adam de Bastenthwayt endowed the church with a chantry chapel. The church underwent extensive renovations in 1874.

CHURCH's site (visit link)

When logging your visit, please add a photo of some external detail (or interior if possible). Perhaps describe service attended.
Building Materials: Stone