Stocks - Hartford, CT
Stocks are located on the grounds of the Old State House in Hartford, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

As a reminder of it's Puritan past, a double set of stocks are on display on the southwest corner of the grounds of the old state house. The stocks were popular form of civil penalty in the Puritan colonies in the 17th and 18th centuries.

Both varieties of stocks are on display. On a large wooden platform are the lower two-hole stocks and the much larger three hole type. In the two hole type the offenders ankles were placed in the stocks and they would sit on the platform. The three hole stock held the persons neck and wrists requiring the offender to remain standing. The stocks on display are the less common side-by-side pair of three-hole stocks supported by a central wooden beam.

Stocks were often maintained in public squares to afford maximum visibility for the townsfolk. Thus, the Old State House in the historic center of Hartford would be a perfect location.
Type of Device: Stocks

What is the approximate age?: 01/01/1650