Union Springs Baptist Church Spire (CM2300) - Union Springs, AL
16S E 621062 N 3557120
The taller of the two belfreys of the Union Springs First Baptist Church was used for the survey mark.
Location: Alabama, United States

First Baptist Church was first built in 1860, but some forty years later they decided to brick in the building, which was done in 1902. Thus, their cornerstone has two dates, 1860 and 1902. The two towers stand out, but, as the description tells us, the taller one was chosen for this purpose. I did notice one thing that has changed since the 1943 observation: the streets are paved.

The 1943 description from the datasheet reads:

01/01/1943 by CGS (FIRST OBSERVED)

DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1943 (GWL) THIS INTERSECTION STATION IS LOCATED IN DOWNTOWN UNION SPRINGS. IT IS 73 FEET W OF MAIN STREET AND 181 FEET N OF THE CENTER OF A DIRT STREET LEADING W. IT IS COVERED WITH GRAY SHINGLES AND TRIMMED IN SILVER. IS IT THE TALLER OF THE TWO THAT ARE ON THE SAME STRUCTURE. IT IS ABOUT 100 FEET HIGH. THE POINT OBSERVED UPON WAS THE APEX OF THE SPIRE.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: UNION SPRINGS BAP CH SPIRE