FIRST - plane to fly across the Columbia River, FIRST plane to fly off the roof of a building, and FIRST plane in the Northwest to fly at an altitude of nearly one mile, Portland, Oregon and Vancouver, Washington
10T E 525484 N 5040959
The Curtiss Pusher Biplane was the FIRST plane to fly across the Columbia River, the FIRST plane to fly off the roof of a building, and the FIRST plane in the Northwest to fly at an altitude of nearly one mile.
Location: Oregon, United States

The plane was designed by Glenn Curtiss in 1910. It was built by Silas Christofferson in 1912. The plane had a 30 Hp Curtiss four-cylinder engine with a wing span of 30 feet and weighed 850 pounds. It cruised at 40 MPH. The pilot seat swiveled left and right, moving the ailerons accordingly. The steering wheel turned the rudder. The steering column moved forward or backward, moving the front elevators accordingly.

In 1912, as part of a promotion to publicize the Rose Festival, Silas Christofferson built a wooden runway on the roof of the Multnomah Hotel and used it to launch his Curtiss Biplane off the roof. He landed 12 minutes later at Pearson Airfield in Vancouver, Washington. The flight was replicated by Tom Murphy in 1995 (83 years later) off the same roof to trumpet the hotel's reopening.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of the brass plaque/biplane model with you and/or your GPSr in the picture. The display is located in a room near the main lobby.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event