A.C. Emmett and the Development of Manitoba’s Highways - Kirkella, MB
14U E 330318 N 5544716
This historical marker about automotive pioneer Arthur Coates “Ace” Emmett is located at a rest area/tourist information centre along Provincial Trunk Highway 1 (PTH 1), the Manitoba section of Trans-Canada Highway 1.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The following information about Emmett and the development of Manitoba's highways is from The Manitoba Historical Society website:

Arthur Coates “Ace” Emmett (1872-1959)

Journalist, lobbyist.

Known across Canada as “Mr. Highways,” he was connected with motoring and highways for most of his life. Born in England, he started his years of service to motorists as a youngster when he worked as a “flag boy,” carrying a red flag in front of the first coke-burning horseless carriages to warn pedestrians of their approach. He was one of the first men to drive a car in England and bought his first car there in 1896. As an employee of an early distributing firm, he shipped seven "road rollers" to Capetown at the beginning of the Boer War, the first time the British Army used motor transport.

He came to Canada in 1902 and for a few years he farmed in the Brandon area. But he was unhappy as a farmer and soon joined the first firm to operate a garage in Winnipeg. He started working at the garage, at Ellice Avenue and Hargrave Street, in 1904. It was then that the Winnipeg Automobile Club (precursor to the Manitoba Motor League, later CAA Manitoba) was formed and he started his life's work. He was one of the first 50 men to own a car in Winnipeg and the first to drive across the prairie. He was a founder of the old Winnipeg Motor Club and later the Manitoba Motor League, of which he was managing director for more than 50 years. He was also the founder of the motor associations in British Columbia, Alberta, and Saskatchewan. Emmett drew up the first road maps and motor guides in Western Canada and was credited with originating the system of numbering highways, a system now used around the world. His lifetime also included a period as a newspaper man. Before the First World War he was automobile editor of the Manitoba Free Press and wrote a column on cars and roads.

In 1921 Mr. Emmett drew up the plan for Manitoba's trunk highway system. He travelled throughout the province for two years obtaining rural support for such a system after he had been told by the provincial government that if the motor league wanted the system it would have to sell the idea. He retired as managing director of the motor league in 1953. His son, A. C. Emmett, Jr., took over the position from him. During his lifetime he drove an estimated 2,500,000 miles without an accident. He was an honorary life member of the Carleton Club, life member and one of the founders of the Manitoba Good Roads Association and honorary life member of the Canadian Good Roads Association.

He died at Winnipeg on 11 May 1959. Besides his son he was survived by his wife, Lillie; two daughters, Mrs. J. F. Gargett and Mrs. Murial Philp and eight grandchildren.

Marker Name: A.C. Emmett and the Development of Manitoba’s Highways

Agency: Manitoba Heritage Council

Languages: English/French

Location:
Travel Manitoba Information Centre PTH 1 near Kirkella, Manitoba

Marker Text:
When A.C. "Ace" Emmett arrived in 1902, Manitoba possessed few passable roads. Railways provided the chief means of transportation, and most automobile owners were concentrated in Winnipeg. Through his work with the Winnipeg Automobile Club and its successor, the Manitoba Motor League, and membership in various road-building associations, Emmett energetically led the movement for the development of a network of highways across the province. Emmett lobbied for the creation of a provincially-funded "Good Roads Program" to help municipalities construct standard market roads. In 1912, Wallace Municipality became the first to participate in this program. Emmett pressed for a system of provincial trunk highways, and in 1923 the first such route was designated. He also originated the idea of numbering highways, which was adopted by the Province in 1926. By the time Ace Emmett died in 1959, dependency on highway transportation had forever altered the land use patterns of Manitoba.