Trinity Church Front Doors - NYC, NY
18T E 583479 N 4506794
This church was built in 1846 on the same site as two previous Trinity Churches. It has three sets of remarkable doorways- each having a separate entry in the Smithsonian Inventory.
Location: New York, United States

The bronze front doors of the famous Trinity Church at Broadway and Wall Street displays several panels in relief sculptures.
The Smithsonian Inventory (visit link) has this brief description:

"Six panels illustrating: Expulsion from Paradise, Jacob's Dream, The Empty Sepulchre, The Annunciation, The Worship of the Church in Glory, and The Triumph of Divine. Recumbent figures border the panels and are allegorical depictions representing; Morality, Sin, Time, Tradition, Eternity, and Divine Justice."

and adds these remarks:

"The three Trinity gates were a bequest of William Waldorf Astor. A competition was held to select the artists who would decorate these gates designed by Richard Morris Hunt. Karl Bitter won the competition and subsequently the commission for the main doors of the Trinity Church. Two of the runners-up, John Massey Rhind and Charles Henry Niehaus, were commissioned to sculpt the North and South Doors, respectively. All three portals were completed by 1896 as a memorial to John Jacob Astor III by his son, William Waldorf Astor."

Wikipedia's article about the Church (visit link) also has a brief section about the doors:

"Trinity Church has three sets of impressive bronze doors conceived by Richard Morris Hunt. These date from 1893 and were produced by Karl Bitter (east door), J. Massey Rhind (south door) and Charles Henry Niehaus (north door). The doors were a gift from William Waldorf Astor, 1st Viscount Astor in memory of John Jacob Astor III. The north and east door each consist of six panels from Church history or the Bible and the south door depicts the history of New York in its six panels."
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1894