Lyles Station Historic School & Museum - Lyles Station, IN
Museum to celebrate the history of the Lyles Station African American settlement
Location: Indiana, United States

The Lyles Station Historic School & Museum is located in Lyles Station, IN, a small settlement that historically has been one of the final African American settlements remaining in Indiana. It is located on Co Rd 500 W north off of Hwy 64, west of Princeton, IN.

The museum is a celebration of the historical value that the community has for not only African Americans but for the state of Indiana. The community was a founded in 1849 by a freed slave, Joshua Lyles. The museum has exhibits about several important figures from the community, namely Alonzo Fields who served for 21 years as the Chief Butler for the White House under Presidents Hoover, Roosevelt, Truman, and Eisenhower.

The school and museum offer field trips of living history for school groups to experience a day in the life of a school child in the 1920s. Time period appropriate clothing and curriculum is used as well as a look at the discipline used in schools from a 100 years ago.
Theme:
Living History of the first African American settlement in Indiana

Street Address:
953 N. County Road, 500 W. Princeton, IN 47670

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Summer Hours (May - Aug) Mon - Sat 1:00pm -4:00pm (CST) Fall Hours: (Sept - May) Sat. 1:00pm -4:00pm (CST) or by appointment Closed Mondays, New Years' Day, Easter, Thanksgiving & Christmas Day

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small