Connellsville Coke Region - Connellsville, PA
A brief history of the area's coal production.

Although this historical marker is two-sided, each side displays the same information. However, only the north face is actually legible to to traffic on southbound US Highway 119.

The two sides each read as follows:

CONNELLSVILLE COKE REGION

Located in Fayette and Westmoreland Counties, the region's abundant high quality Pittsburgh vein coal yielded superior coke, used to smelt iron. This refined form of coal was produced in beehive ovens from the mid-19th century to the 1970s. Immigrant and migrant workers who settled here after the Civil War provided labor for the booming coke industry. Byproduct ovens built near steel mills eventually rendered beehives obsolete.

Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission 2007

- - - - - -

Visiting this waymark from US Highway 119 is not recommended. Please find a safe place to park in the nearby university campus.
Marker Name: Connellsville Coke Region

County: Fayette