Fire! - Tuskegee, AL
16S E 623998 N 3591888
This information sign is located by the small brick building where fire equipment was stored at Moton Field during World War II when it was a training base for the men who eventually gained fame as the Tuskegee Airmen.
Location: Alabama, United States

There are several information signs around the park area, each telling an aspect of the story of this WWII training facility. This particular one is located by Hangar No. 1, between the two Ghost Buildings representing the Cadet House and the Army Supply Building. Those two wooden frame building are gone, but the brick structure survived.

As far as Moton Field itself as a whole is concerned, this was the place where primary flight instruction was done. More advanced training done at other fields in the area, which no longer exist. Moton Field is now the city airport as well as a National Park Service historical site.

On the top of the information sign are the following words:

"Fire!

The Fire Protection Shed in front of you was used to store equipment such as hoses, fire extinguishers, and tools for fighting fires. Fire was always a danger at the airfield because of the flammable materials used in airplanes and the fuels stored on site."

On the bottom right the caption reads: "In 1941 a fire damaged the Bath and Locker House. Imagine what could have happened if this fire had spread to the fuel tanks nearby."

On the lower left is another photo with the caption: "The Physical Plant Director demonstrates the proper use of a fire extinguisher to the chief guard and his assistant, 1944. Fire-fighting equipment demonstrations were a regular part of the safety program at Moton Field."
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: