Aber - Pedestrian Suspension Bridge - Caernarfon, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 414432 N 5888486
The Aber Suspension, Swing Bridge, is a pedestrian bridge across the River Seiont between the Watergate entrance to Caernarfon Castle and the Aber Foreshore. The current swing bridge was built in 1970.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

A pedestrian suspended swing bridge across the estuary of the River Seiont in Caernarfon, Gwynedd, Wales.

The moving portion of the swing bridge is suspended from a single mast, that sprouts from the control room. The whole suspended portion of the bridge, rotates around the central hydraulic control room.
The suspended walkway extends approx 30 feet each side of the central support mast. The moving footbridge, extends to a rigid walkway of approx, another 60 feet.

A great photo from the Castle can be found on this web site: