1928 - Butler County Courthouse - Poplar Bluff, Missouri
Historic county courthouse in Poplar Bluff, Missouri

"Butler County was formed in 1849 and Poplar Bluff was designated as the county seat. The first courts of the county were held at various residences until a small log building was constructed on the Public Square in 1850. This log building was replaced in 1852 by a small frame building. Like most public squares in Missouri, the Poplar Bluff Public Square plan was laid out in the Shelbyville Square design with a central courthouse block set within a rectangular grid. Plans for a permanent brick courthouse were submitted in 1859 but because of the Civil War, the building was not completed until 1867. The 1867 courthouse served Butler County until it burned during 1884 and was replaced by a two-story courthouse completed in 1887 at a cost of $ll,475. This brick courthouse stood until it was badly damaged by the tornado of 1927. The remnants of the building were then razed and funds were appropriated for the construction of a new courthouse. The upper floors of the Begley Building on Vine Street housed various court offices while the courthouse was under construction.

The present Butler County Courthouse was completed in 1928 and designed by N.S. Spencer & Son, Architects of Chicago. The building was designed in the Neo-Classical style which was a common style for public buildings in the early 20th century. The building was constructed of cast concrete with large two-story Doric engaged columns on all four facades. The interior of the courthouse was divided into various offices on the first and second floors with court rooms located on the third story and a small jail in the attic story. Interior finishes included terrazzo floors, plaster walls, marble wainscoting, and decorative ceiling moldings. Few changes or alterations have taken place to either the interior or exterior. In the past year new one-over-one sash windows of baked enamel aluminum replaced the original one-over-one wood sash windows. The new windows were designed to replicate the original windows as closely as possible.

The Butler County Courthouse has been the center for county government for over [eighty] years. It houses most of the county's legal and administrative offices and the county courts. The building has been well maintained and retains its integrity of plan and design. The building is the most notable example of the Neo-classical style of any public or commercial building in the city." - National Register Nomination

The courthouse is in excellent condition and continues to serve as the county courthouse.
Year of construction: 1928