Prehistoric Section of the Archeological Museum in the Sforza Castle - Milan, Italy
32T E 514101 N 5035127
The prehistoric section of the archaeological museum offers an overview of the Neolithic Age, the Bronze Age, Iron Age and an Egyptian section. It is located in the underground level of the Ducal Courtyard.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

The prehistoric section of the archaeological museum offers an overview of the Neolithic Age, a time when important economical changes occurred. The period, in fact, saw the switch from hunting to agriculture and stock breeding, which led to the establishment of the first villages and farming communities. Neolithic people also improved ceramics manufacturing, spinning and stone dressing techniques. Innovations in Neolithic Italy were mainly linked to the Engraved Ceramics culture, which first imposed itself in the south (7th millennium BC) and then in the north (6th millennium BC). Early Neolithic northern Italy was characterised by regional cultures very open to each other and ready to exchange simple, basic commodities. The Square Mouth Jar culture imposed itself at the height of the Neolithic Age, around the 5th millennium BC. This tradition seems to be a homogeneous unity throughout northern Italy until the late Neolithic (first half of the 4th millennium BC). It survived only in the east, whereas the Lagozza culture, which shows traces of cultural influences from the south of France, was widely spread in the western areas.

The prehistoric section of the archaeological museum also provides interesting information on the Bronze Age. The period takes its name from the fact that people were adept at processing copper and its alloys, in particular bronze (an alloy of copper and tin). Ever since the 3rd millennium BC (i.e. the Copper Age), the advent of metal had replaced stone, which had been widely used for a variety of objects and activities before. At the same time, agricultural techniques were improved thanks to the introduction of ploughs, while the exchange of basic commodities and the advent of carts encouraged long-distance communications.

Northern Italy (9th-4th centuries BC): the Golasecca civilization
The Scamozzina and Canegrate cultural heritage is visible in findings from the Protogolasecca civilization, whose traditions continued with the Golasecca civilization. Probably of Celtic origin, the Protogolasecca civilization developed between the 12th and 10th centuries BC. Among the most interesting exhibits are necropolises, bronze hoards and metal objects such as arms left in lakes and rivers as religious offerings. The Golasecca civilization originated from the Protogolasecca. Numerous findings from major archaeological sites near Golasecca, Sesto Calende, Castelletto Ticino, Como and Bellinzona document the funerary aspects of this period, mainly consisting of tombs which have been found around the aforementioned areas. In addition to showing the changes and transformations occurred in rites and rituals throughout the centuries, the funerary objects on display also document the economic and social evolution of society (e.g. social differentiation and social stratification, urban migration between the 6th and 5th centuries BC). The area around Golasecca, Sesto Calende and Castelletto Ticino was abandoned during the 5th century BC for settling in new areas near Como, Bellinzona, Lugano, Bergamo, Lodi and Milan. The period also saw commercial exchanges playing their part in the flourishing of the Golasecca civilization. In exchange for metals - above all tin from northern Europe - the Golasecca centres imported oil and wine from Greece, bronze vases from Etruria, exquisite Attic ceramics, Arabian incense and coral.
Theme:
Archeology

Street Address:
Piazza Castello, 3 20121 Milan

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Opening hours: Tuesday through Sunday 9 a.m. – 5.30 p.m. (admission until 5 p.m.) ticket office: tel. (+39) 02/88463703 closed on Mondays (holidays included) Booking required for schools Closed on: December 25, January 1, May 1, Easter Monday

Cost: 3.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small