Warren S. Randall House - 205 South Sixth Street - South Sixth Street Historic District - Poplar Bluff, Missouri
15S E 732319 N 4070967
Historic Italianate styled house in the South Sixth Street Historic District in Poplar Bluff, Missouri.

"Warren S. Randall House, 205 South Sixth Street

The Warren S. Randall House at 205 South Sixth Street is an irregular-plan, cross-gabled, Italianate style dwelling constructed in 1889. The dwelling has a stone foundation, gable and hipped roof of asphalt shingles, exterior of common bond brick, and interior and exterior wall chimneys. On the main (east) facade is a one-story wraparound porch added ca. 1910 which has wood Tuscan columns resting on brick piers and a brick railing. A similarly designed entry porch is located at the northwest corner of the building. Both porches are reached by concrete steps with brick railings.

At the northeast corner of the dwelling is a prominent two-story square brick tower. This tower has a pyramidal roof with a finial, and decorative wood bargeboard beneath the eaves. The main entrance is located within the east facade of the tower and has original double doors of single-light glass and wood design. Above this entrance is a rectangular transom with border glass lights. A secondary entrance on the north facade has an original six-panel wood door. Windows are original one-over-one wood sash design.

Windows have segmental brick arches or are grouped in pairs on the first floor within a large segmental brick arch. Second story windows in the projecting bays on the east and north facades are rectangular in design and above are small mansard roofs of wood shingles and bracketed eaves. In the basement level are two-light wood casement windows set within segmental arches. On the north facade of the porch are fixed, rectangular wood windows in the basement level. At the rear (west) facade is a ca. 1940 shed roof frame wing with weatherboard siding and six-over-six, rectangular wood sash windows. The entrance into this wing has a three-light glass and wood door.

The interior of the dwelling retains its original floor plan and details including wood floors and plaster walls. Connecting the two floors is an original milled staircase and original doors have also been retained. The Warren S. Randall House is located on a gently sloping grassed lot and is surrounded by modest shrubbery and mature trees. A ca. 1910 cast iron and cast concrete fence bounds the property on South Sixth and Poplar Streets. This fence is included as a contributing structure to the property. With this exception, no other ancillary buildings or structures are located on the property" - Historic District Nomination

The house is in excellent condition and continues to serve as a private residence.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): South Sixth Street Historic District