John C. Corrigan House - 225 South Sixth Street - South Sixth Street Historic District - Poplar Bluff, Missouri
15S E 732311 N 4070930
Historic Colonial Revival style house in the South Sixth Street Historic District in Poplar Bluff, Missouri.

John C. Corrigan House, 225 South Sixth Street
The John C. Corrigan House at 225 South Sixth Street is a two-and-one-half-story, rectangular plan, Colonial Revival style dwelling completed in 1917. The house has a foundation of pink granite, gable roof of Spanish clay tile, interior end brick chimneys, and an exterior of stretcher bond brick. On the main (east) facade is a two-story projecting gabled bay which contains the main entrance. This entrance has a one-story entry porch supported by limestone Tuscan columns. This porch has a flat roof widi a brick balustrade and below the eaves are large modillion blocks.

A brick and concrete deck spans the rest of the main facade which has a brick balustrade and concrete railing. The main entrance consists of a large, single-light glass and wood door with stained glass sidelights with floral panels and a transom. Windows above the entrance in the second story of the projecting bay feature a six-over-one sash window flanked by smaller four-over-one sash windows. Each window has brick jack arches and a concrete keystone. In the gable field of the projecting bay is a lunette with a concrete keystone. On the primary and side facades of the dwelling, the first floor has arched tri-part windows. These windows have central six-over-one sash flanked by two-over-one sash. Above the windows are elliptical transoms with concrete keystones and they share a concrete sill. Windows on the second floor are single and paired six-over-one wood sash with concrete sills. Over these windows is brick jack arching and concrete keystones and shoulders. In the gables of the north and south facades are fanlight attic windows with concrete sills and brick arching.

At the roofline of the dwelling are gable dormers of brick with elliptical multi-light sash windows. These windows have concrete shoulders and keystones. The wood eaves are decorated with mutules and at the corners of the dwelling are brick quoins. On the south facade is a secondary entrance which has a single-light glass and wood doors, sidelights, and transom. This entrance has a one-story entrance porch with both brick piers and limestone Tuscan columns. The brick piers have quoins and at the roofline is a brick balustrade. At the rear of the dwelling is a one-story brick wing which contains the kitchen. This wing has a secondary entrance containing a multi-light glass and wood door. A ca. 1960 brick chimney was added to the west facade of this wing. At the roofline of the west facade are four gable dormer windows." - Historic District Nomination

The house is in excellent condition and continues to serve as a private residence.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): South Sixth Street Historic District