The Unicorn - Calgary, Alberta, Canada
11U E 705772 N 5659024
This sign hangs above the Unicorn pub on historic Stephen Avenue in downtown Calgary, Alberta. The sign claims that this is Calgary's Original Pub.
Location: Alberta, Canada

ABOUT THE PUB SIGN:

It's no surprise that the pub sign depicts a white-faced unicorn with a black mane. The mythical creature's white horn pierces through the U in pub's name. The sign has an orange background, and the pub's name is in navy blue. The sign is surrounded by a large navy blue border with a smaller white border inside. Beneath the unicorn head is this statement in white: "Calgary's Original Pub."

ABOUT THE PUB:

"Originally owned by the Irish Rovers and named after their hit song, The Unicorn opened in 1979 as Calgary’s first authentic Irish Pub. Located on Stephen Avenue in the 19th century Lancaster building, the exposed beams, wood panels, and nooks in the basement give the pub a cozy atmosphere with character and distinction.

The Unicorn provides plenty of authentic pub fare and a variety of beverage options to enjoy. Try the house specialty fish and chips and the Twisted Horn Pale Ale – The Unicorn’s house beer."

-- Source

Name of Artist: Unknown