1890 - Flour and Grain Exchange - Boston, MA, USA
19T E 330941 N 4691614
The Flour and Grain Exchange Building was constructed between 1890 and 1892 to house two corporate trade bodies that merged. It is located at 177 Milk Street in downtown Boston, Massachusetts.

"The Flour & Grain Exchange building is located at 177 Milk Street, just one block south of the Custom House. The beautiful granite structure was completed in 1892. The architectural style is Romanesque Revival, with tiered arched windows and a conical roof at the northwest corner. The Boston Chamber of Commerce occupied the building from 1892 to 1902, prior to the Grain Exchange." (visit link)

The plaque on the building, near the west entrance, states:

Flour and Grain Exchange

Originally a meeting hall for the Boston
Chamber of Commerce, the Exchange
was built on land donated by streetcar mag-
nate Henry M. Whitney and completed in
1892. Shepley, Rutan and Coolidge designed
the tiered arches and rock-faced masonry
which exemplify the Romanesque Revival
style of H.H. Richardson.
The sturdy walls and elaborate design reflect
an expression of financial security appropriate
to the city's commercial circles. The exterior
was restored by The Beal Companies in 1988.

A DESIGNATED BOSTON LANDMARK
THE BOSTON
LANDMARK COMMISSION
CITY OF BOSTON

"Similar to the Custom House Tower, the nearby Flour and Grain Exchange building (which dates back to 1890-1892) is another striking example of granite architecture. The building is constructed of a rough-edged brown granite in a Romanesque Revival style, similar to the works of HH Richardson if you’re at all familiar with Trinity Church in Boston’s Back Bay. In fact, it was his successors, who actually designed this building. Each of the corners of the building are rounded and atop the north-west corner is a conical roof that really looks like a big crown. This conical roof along with the rounded edges give the Flour and Exchange Building a castle tower-like appearance that makes it an easy to identify structure along the Boston skyline. As you work your way up admiring the façade you’ll notice a series of round arched windows which get increasingly smaller the higher you get up.

The building was built to house two corporate trade bodies which merged in the late 19th century. These two groups were the Boston Produce Exchange and the Boston Corn Exchange (or sometimes referred to as the Boston Commercial Exchange). Shortly after these two groups merged in 1885, they sought a new headquarters and erected this building which was officially completed in January of 1892. Shortly afterwards these merging organizations became officially known by their current name, the Boston Chamber of Commerce.

The Flour and Grain Exchange building is listed on the National Register for historic buildings. It is, in fact, one of over 10,000 buildings within Boston that are actually listed on the National Register." (visit link)

"Another castle in Boston! The Flour and Grain Exchange building, which was originally created for the consolidation of two corporate trade bodies - the Boston Commercial Exchange and the Boston Produce Exchange that later became the Boston Chamber of Commerce in 1885.

The building was designed by the architecture firm of Shepley, Rutan and Coolidge, which is now Shepley, Bulfinch, Richardson and Abbott, and constructed upon land donated by Henry M. Whitney, an influential developer (who built the first electric-powered streetcar ride in Allston-Brighton in December 1888).

The rusticated masonry and multi-tiered arches exemplify the Richardsonian Romanesque style associated with H.H. Richardson, the architecture firm's original principal. The impressive walls and bold appearance reflect an expression of financial security that was appropriate to the city’s commercial circles." (visit link)
Year of construction: 1890

Full inscription: