Remains of the Roman Circus - Milan, Italy
32T E 514034 N 5034197
Milan's Roman circus occupied a vast area between what are now Via del Torchio, Via Cappuccio, Corso Magenta, Via Brisa and Via Morigi.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

It was 450 metres long by 80 metres wide and probably built by Emperor Maximian in the 4th c. AD in the wide bed of the river Nirone next to the imperial district. Today, only a few blocks of the foundations of the stands remain (found in the cellars of some houses in Via Cappuccio and Via Morigi) and some parts of the hollow brick and pebble conglomerate elevations in Via Vigna.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free