First Southern Baptist Church - Guthrie, OK
This church is one of several large historic churches along E. Noble Avenue.

Guthrie First Southern Baptist Church is located at the northeast corner of N. Wentz and E. Noble. The church was established in 1895, with this church building constructed in 1940.

This is a one-story red brick building with a steep gable roof. The main entrance faces south and consists of two side-entry staircases with a stone base, leading to two sets of double doors. Above this entrance, three stone arches have the engraving "FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH". The sides of the sanctuary have projected brick pilasters with stone caps and bases which separate pairs of arched windows. The windows are surrounded by stone quoins and are covered with diamond-shaped metal lattice. A stone belt course wraps around the building above the half-exposed basement and the ground floor.

The church is an active fellowship, with many ministries and services to the community. Worship services are on Sunday mornings and evenings and Wednesdays. Information about the church and contact details can be found on the church's website shown below.
Date Built: 01/01/1940

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times:
Sunday 9:00a Bible Study 10:15a Worship 5:00p Bible Study 6:00p Worship Wednesday 6:30p Children/Youth 6:30p Worship 7:30p Choir Practice

Church Address:
202 E. Noble