Hill of Three Waters or Triple Divide – Hibbing, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historical marker is located in the outside display area near the Hull-Rust Mine visitor center. The text reads as follows:

A triple point, or triple divide, is the place where two continental divides intersect and water drains into three different watersheds. Five widely-recognized triple divides exist in the United States, including: Triple Divide Peak, Montana, The Hill of Three Waters, Minnesota, Three Waters Mountain, Wyoming, an unnamed hilltop near Gold, Pennsylvania, and the unofficially named Headwaters Hill, Colorado.

Minnesota's Triple Divide is located just to the north of this point. Here the Northern Divide intersects the St. Lawrence Seaway Divide. From this point, water flows in three directions, north to Hudson Bay, south to the Gulf of Mexico, and east to the Gulf of St. Lawrence.

The Chippewa Indians referred to the location as "The Hill of Three Waters" or "The Top of the World" and frequently held their council meetings there for tribes living within about a 100-mile radius. The site is not publicly accessible due to mining operations. Its official platting is Section 26, Township 58, Range 21.

- In Partnership with the Cleveland-Cliffs Foundation –
Group that erected the marker: Cleveland-Cliffs Foundation