St. Bruno - Alte Mainbrücke - Würzburg, Bayern, Germany
32U E 566582 N 5516013
This Statue of St. Bruno was one of the six statues commissioned by Prince-Bishop Christoph Franz von Hutten of Würzburg that are on the Alte Mainbrücke.
Location: Bayern, Germany

"Bruno of Cologne (c. 1030 – 6 October 1101), the founder of the Carthusian Order, personally founded the order's first two communities. He was a celebrated teacher at Reims, and a close advisor of his former pupil, Pope Urban II.

A writer as well as founder of his order, Saint Bruno composed commentaries on the Psalms and on the Epistles of Saint Paul. Two letters of his also remain, his profession of faith, and a short elegy on contempt for the world which shows that he cultivated poetry. St Bruno's "Commentaries" reveal that he knew a little Hebrew and Greek; he was familiar with the Fathers, especially Saint Augustine and Saint Ambrose. "His style," said Dom Rivet, "is concise, clear, nervous and simple, and his Latin as good as could be expected of that century: it would be difficult to find a composition of this kind at once more solid and more luminous, more concise and more clear.

Saint Bruno has long been regarded the patron saint of Calabria."

Source