First National Bank - Bullock County Courthouse Historic District - Union Springs, AL
16S E 621098 N 3557274
Now home to the Union Springs City Hall, this was the home of the local First National Bank when the district was established in 1976.
Location: Alabama, United States

There is a reason why the Union Springs City Hall looks like an old bank building. It was home to a bank for many decades.

The description from the form (see optional link below) reads: "FIRST NATIONAL BANK (212 N. Prairie Street): 1897, two-story brick, the facade has been remodeled in the Neo-Classical Mode. Four Ionic Order columns decorate the facade, with banister design parapet. Originally used the upper floor and a "Opera House"."

A web search on the bank name produced the following from the web site of the successor bank:

"AmeriFirst Bank was formed in June 1997 by the merger of the American National Bank and the First National Bank, both independent community banks located in Union Springs, Alabama. These two banks were successfully merged into what is now known as USAL Bancorp, Inc., the holding company for AmeriFirst Bank.

The First National Bank was founded in 1904 with $50,000.00 and 500 shares of stock by a group of Union Springs businessmen. In 1916, a local group of businessmen founded the American National Bank, with capital of $56,406.93." source: (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Bullock County Courthouse Historic District

212 North Prairie Street Union Springs, AL 36089