Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace - New York, NY, USA
The house where Theodore Roosevelt was born is nowadays a museum and National Historic Site.
Location: New York, United States

«Only one U.S. president was born in New York City. Raised in a townhouse at 28 E. 20th St., Theodore Roosevelt would grow up to be the 26th President and become immortalized on Mount Rushmore.»

«Theodore Roosevelt's grandfather, Cornelius Van Schaack Roosevelt(CVS) grew very wealthy from his successful plate glass importing business, Roosevelt and Son, located on Maiden Lane. In the 1830s, he moved his family uptown to Union Square and built a mansion at Broadway on a property which extended from 13th to 14th Street. This followed the trend of other prominent New Yorkers, who pushed northward and established themselves in fashionable residential areas at what was then the outskirts of the growing city.

CVS was so wealthy that he purchased houses as wedding presents for each of his five sons when they married. He gifted two neighboring brownstone townhouses on East 20th Street as wedding presents to his two youngest sons. In 1854, Theodore, Sr.and his wife "Mittie" moved into No. 28, where the future president Theodore Roosevelt was born.

The "brownstones" which lined the neighborhood of the wealthy referred to both the prized architectural style and building material.

By the late 1800s, brownstones were going out of fashion and a commercial tide arrived in the neighborhood of the Roosevelt family. In 1873, following the continual trend of northward migration, Theodore Sr. moved his family to a mansion at No. 6 West 57th Street, just below Central Park and next door to Theodore Roosevelt's uncle James. Theodore was fourteen years old.

The brownstone where Theodore Roosevelt was born on 20th St. was sold. At first, bay windows were added to the five-story brownstone when it became a store in 1896; it was then completely demolished to make way for a two-story retail structure in 1916.

Three years later, Theodore Roosevelt died and his family bought the store and the uncle's original brownstone next door. They rebuilt the sites into a replica of Theodore Roosevelt's birthplace circa 1865, with five period rooms, two exhibit galleries, and an auditorium. It opened in 1923 as "The Roosevelt House." It was privately run by the Women's Roosevelt Memorial Association (WRMA) until 1962, when the National Park Service (NPS) turned it into a National Historic Site (NHS).»

-- Source

Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace NHS is open Tuesday-Saturday, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.