Fortress Marienberg Keep - Würzburg, Bayern, Germany
It was the keep, as in where they keep the prisoners in a place you'd never have wanted to be kept.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Built in the 1200's. Walls almost 8 feet thick. A height just over 130 feet. An upper section where the defenders of the castle could make their last stand, but is the section below that was where the prisoners were kept. No windows, a small ventilation passage up to the top. The only way in and out, a 20 inch by 20 inch hole high above in the ceiling that was called "The Fear Hole". Prisoners were lowered to the floor by a rope.

Today there is a door where visitors can enter at the level of what was once the floor and look up at the "fear hole." It doesn't take any imagination to understand how it got its name. Think about how all that comes in must go out, but in the keep there was no "out".
Festung Marienberg
Würzburg, Bayern Germany