Big headache for smallest house - Conwy, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 444758 N 5904004
The smallest house in Britain is suffering from a big problem - roadworks - Located in Conwy, Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

No trip to Conway is complete without a trip to the smallest house in Great Britain.

"Owner Margaret Williams said visitor numbers have fallen by 50% since construction work began along Conwy's quayside on a new path and cycleway.

She criticised the timing of the work outside the Quay House, which measures 10ft (3.05 metres) by 6ft (1.8m).

A Conwy council spokesperson said the work had been delayed by the late delivery of some materials.

The scheme would benefit residents and visitors in the end, the spokesperson added." Text Source" (visit link)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

"The house, which has a floor area of (10 feet by 6 feet) and a height of 10 feet 2 inches, was used as a residence from the 16th century until 1900; as its name indicates, it is reputed to be Britain's smallest house.

The house was lived in until 1900, when the owner was a 6 ft 3 inch (1.9 meters) fisherman named Robert Jones. The rooms were too small for him to stand up in fully and he was eventually forced to move out when the council declared the house unfit for human habitation. The house is still owned by his descendants.

This house is currently red. It stands near the Conwy Castle walls and people can enter for £1.00 (or 50p for children). There is information about the house inside. A Welsh lady in traditional clothing stands outside most days. The upstairs is so minute that there is room only for one bed and a bedside cabinet. Visitors are unable to go upstairs to the first floor, due to structural instability, but can view it from the step ladder.

There's just about enough room for one stove, a water tap, a bedside cabinet and a bed." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 06/09/2006