The Trail of Tears Cherokee Removal, Selmer, TN
The journey of the Cherokee through this area, in the fall of 1838.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Trail of Tears Cherokee Removal

A group of approximately 660 Cherokees traveled through McNairy County in late fall of 1838. Also called Bell's Treaty Party, it was the only detachment to be accompanied by the military. Escorted by U.S. Army Lt. Edward Deas and Cherokee leader John Bell, the party followed the Old Stage Road to Purdy, where Deas purchased supplies on November 14, 1838. From Purdy to Bethel Springs to Rose Creek, the route closely followed present-day Highway 64. their 89-day journey ended on January 7, 1839, just inside the Cherokee Nation's border, west of Evansville, Arkansas.
Marker Name: The Trail of Tears Cherokee Removal 1838

Marker Location: Roadside